CLA-2-09:RR:NC:FC:232 A88056

Mr. Ziad Khaled
113 Bay Ridge Avenue
Brooklyn, NY 11220

RE: The tariff classification of Coffee from Lebanon.

Dear Mr. Khaled:

In your letter dated September 18, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted descriptive literature with your request. The merchandise in question is said to be vacuumed, ground roasted coffee. It will be imported in 200 gram and 500 gram bags.

The applicable subheading for the coffee will be 0901.21.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Coffee, whether or not roasted or decaffeinate...: Coffee, roasted: Not decaffeinated...In retail containers weighing 2 kg or less. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling, or the control number indicated above, should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 212-466-5730.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division